Our Faculty - Tanbridge Academy | Calgary Area Private School for K - 9
Tanbridge Junior Programs AWARDED the 2023 Community Votes Award for Best Children's Program in Calgary. Learn More

Our Faculty

As a top private school, our cutting-edge teaching practice and small class sizes ensure student success through personalized instructions and individual attention. From Junior Academy to grade nine, academic achievement is optimized by providing daily physical activity through expert coaching in sports that students are passionate about.

We have certified positive educators on staff to help create an inclusive educational environment, building character, confidence, and resiliency within the positive education framework. Faculty and teachers embrace an open-door policy and keep parents up to date through weekly communication and grade-specific blogs.

Teachers

Linda Choy - Principal | Tanbridge Academy

Linda Choy

Principal

Jennifer Thoben - Vice Principal | Tanbridge Academy

Jennifer Thoben

Vice Principal

Sarah Kriston - Vice Principal | Tanbridge Academy

Sarah Kriston

Vice Principal

Krystal Churcher - Junior Program Director | Tanbridge Academy

Krystal Churcher

Junior Program Director

Bryan Errmann - Treasurer | Tanbridge Academy

Bryan Errmann

Treasurer

Lindsay Williams - Kindergarten Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Lindsay Williams

Kindergarten Teacher

Amanda Love - Grade 4 Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Amanda Love

Grade 4 Teacher

Christine Cossette - Kindergarten Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Christine Cossette

Kindergarten Teacher

Lindy Robinson - ESL/Junior High Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Lindy Robinson

ESL/Junior High Teacher

Kacey Otto - Grade 5 Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Kacey Otto

Grade 5 Teacher

Tara Ciezki - Grade 2 Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Tara Ciezki

Grade 2 Teacher

Grace Collins - Junior High Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Grace Collins

Junior High Teacher

Lindsay Greco - Junior High Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Lindsay Greco

Junior High Teacher

Josephine Jones - Grade 1 Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Josephine Jones

Grade 1 Teacher

Brett Lappin - Junior High Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Brett Lappin

Junior High Teacher

Amanda Moppett - Support Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Amanda Moppett

Support Teacher

Masha Pashchuk - Grade 2/3 Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Masha Pashchuk

Grade 2/3 Teacher

Sadie Scheuerman - Grade 3 Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Sadie Scheuerman

Grade 3 Teacher

Anna Sinik - Kindergarten Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Anna Sinik

Kindergarten Teacher

Alex Greaves - PE/ Leadership/Options Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Alex Greaves

PE/ Leadership/Options Teacher

Nicole Mitchell - Grade 6 Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Nicole Mitchell

Grade 6 Teacher

Justine Moon - Spanish Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Justine Moon

Spanish Teacher

Jennifer Walsh - Junior High Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Jennifer Walsh

Junior High Teacher

Shannon Furze - Early Childhood Educator - Junior Academy | Tanbridge Academy

Shannon Furze

Early Childhood Educator - Junior Academy

Elena Murashova - Early Childhood Education - Junior Academy | Tanbridge Academy

Elena Murashova

Early Childhood Education - Junior Academy

Charlie Bringloe - Grade 4/5 Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Charlie Bringloe

Grade 4/5 Teacher

Sylvia King - French Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Sylvia King

French Teacher

Kerry-Jade Genders-Rudolph - Grade 2 Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Kerry-Jade Genders-Rudolph

Grade 2 Teacher

Melissa Whiteside - PE, Leadership & Digital Media Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Melissa Whiteside

PE, Leadership & Digital Media Teacher

Alexandra McDonough - Support Teacher | Tanbridge Academy

Alexandra McDonough

Support Teacher

Danielle Camp - Educational Assistant | Tanbridge Academy

Danielle Camp

Educational Assistant

Jennifer Woodworth - Educational Assistant | Tanbridge Academy

Jennifer Woodworth

Educational Assistant

Lynda Leathwaite - Junior Academy Education Assistant | Tanbridge Academy

Lynda Leathwaite

Junior Academy Education Assistant

Jami Scheirman - Educational Assistant | Tanbridge Academy

Jami Scheirman

Educational Assistant

Andrea McLenehan - Educational Assistant - Junior Academy | Tanbridge Academy

Andrea McLenehan

Educational Assistant - Junior Academy

Sport Program Coaches

Oskar Kasiuk

Athletic Director/Basketball Coach

Lisa Wickwire

Dance/Music/Drama Instructor

Jeremy Ockey

Equestrian Coach

Nikki Larson

Equestrian Coach

Tyler Deis

Hockey Coach

Reid Hnatowich

Hockey Coach

Brodie Hailwood

Hockey Coach

Derek Purfield

Hockey Coach

Jamieson Sawka

Soccer Coach

Ramon Mifflin

Soccer Coach

Administrative Support

Karen Wall

Office Administration

Kristina Orcherton

Office Administration / Before-School Care

Mohan Bhandari

School Maintenance/Bus Driver